KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

sub-ledger - URGENTLY!!

German translation: Nebenbuch, Hilfsbuch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-ledger
German translation:Nebenbuch, Hilfsbuch
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

02:50 Mar 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sub-ledger - URGENTLY!!
SUB-LEDGER
Neben-Hauptbuch?
Hauptbuch-Unterteilung?
Untergeordnete..? Untergestellte ..?
Deb Phillips
Nebenbuch, Hilfsbuch
Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as \"subsidiary ledger\" (according to Dietl/Lorenz)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"subsidiary books of account\" (according to Schäfer; Schäfer also renders it as \"Nebenbuch, Hilfsbuch\")
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Nebenbuch, HilfsbuchWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5Hauptbuch-UnterabteilungTradutore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Nebenbuch, Hilfsbuch


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as \"subsidiary ledger\" (according to Dietl/Lorenz)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"subsidiary books of account\" (according to Schäfer; Schäfer also renders it as \"Nebenbuch, Hilfsbuch\")


    Dietl/Lorenz: Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: Nebenbuch (laut Dictionary European Commission)
3 mins
  -> Perfect! Thanks

agree  Translations4IT: Nebenbücher dienen als Ergänzung der Grund
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  conny
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  ehrnst
8 hrs
  -> Thank you all

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hauptbuch-Unterabteilung


Explanation:
is used in real estate management e.g., each block's accounting is contained in a sub-ledger.

Tradutore
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 4