KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

greedy crowd (financial)

German translation: Die Gier der Marktteilnehmer


14:29 Mar 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial markets
English term or phrase: greedy crowd (financial)
The greedy crowd drives rallies...

????????
Simona@BIZZ
German translation:Die Gier der Marktteilnehmer
Explanation:
Rallys werden von der Gier der Marktteilnehmer getrieben.

Nur eine weitere Variation....
Selected response from:

Judith Schmid
France
Grading comment
... und gleichzeitig die beste! DANKE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7die UnersättlichenIngrid Grzeszik
5 +3die gierige Meute
rauhl
5Die Gier der MarktteilnehmerJudith Schmid
4Die Nimmersatten/Die nimmersatten Anlegerwrtransco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
die Unersättlichen


Explanation:
oder "die gierige Masse"

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Ja, gieriges Volk!
4 mins
  -> Schön, dass wir uns einig sind! ;-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
26 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
58 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Superb, Ingrid!
1 hr

agree  ehrnst
1 hr

agree  conny
3 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die gierige Meute


Explanation:
"Meute" als Anspielung auf hungrige Raubtiere

rauhl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: I like this one too.
45 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Me,too!
55 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: This is excellent!
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Nimmersatten/Die nimmersatten Anleger


Explanation:
sorgen für eine Kursrally.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: Ich würde vielleicht sagen: die kaufwütige Anleger, nimmersatt is viel zu viel hier.
1 hr
  -> That would leave out the fact that they cannot get enough...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Die Gier der Marktteilnehmer


Explanation:
Rallys werden von der Gier der Marktteilnehmer getrieben.

Nur eine weitere Variation....

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
... und gleichzeitig die beste! DANKE