KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Swing trader

German translation: swingtrader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swing trader
German translation:swingtrader
Entered by: Chris Rowson

17:33 Mar 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Swing trader
Swing traders - an der Börse

Nur "Swing-Traders" oder anders???
Simona@BIZZ
Swing-Trader
Explanation:
Die sind zu modern für anderes.

:-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Swing-TraderChris Rowson
4 +1Trend-Haendler, Trend-Trader
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trend-Haendler, Trend-Trader


Explanation:
They may talk about those traders who buy and sell the market.

just my humble take on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swingtrader is right: see msebold -
I would take this entry back. However, I like to keep that nice reference (msebold) right here.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Sounds plausible - you might also leave it in English: http://www.hotinvestor.de/lexikon/s.htm#swingtrader
12 mins
  -> Terrific reference, Thanks!

neutral  Chris Rowson: see also http://www.reulen.de/tradersarch.htm
45 mins
  -> Thanks! I don't hide this entry because of these valuable references.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Swing-Trader


Explanation:
Die sind zu modern für anderes.

:-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: see msebold (above): Swingtrader
11 mins

agree  wrtransco: Ja, Swingtrader. Leider geht eine Übersetzung wie für "swing voter" hier schlecht...
37 mins