KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

exchange traded funds

German translation: börsengehandelte Fonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exchange traded funds
German translation:börsengehandelte Fonds
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

21:30 Mar 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial services
English term or phrase: exchange traded funds
List of financial services for a trademark:

"...issuing and trading with reverse convertibles, warrants, exchange traded funds, discount certificates on individual stocks or stock indices and index certificates..."

If I even knew what it meant in English, it would be a help.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
börsengehandelte Fonds
Explanation:
Although you might also leave it in English.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Sorry I took a week to get back to this translation. I would like to thank everyone for their input in answer to this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6börsengehandelte FondsMichael Sebold
4Explanation...
Ralf Lemster
4Exchange Traded FundsGitta Schlemme


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
börsengehandelte Fonds


Explanation:
Although you might also leave it in English.


    Reference: http://www.fondsweb.de/news/122000_7.asp
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Sorry I took a week to get back to this translation. I would like to thank everyone for their input in answer to this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: börsengehandelte... exchange-traded=listed
11 mins
  -> Thanks - yes often just the abbreviation is given: XTF.

agree  Ralf Lemster
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralf.

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrea.

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Darien.

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: Or "börsennotierte".
2 days14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exchange Traded Funds


Explanation:
"Was ist XTF Exchange Traded Funds?
XTF Exchange Traded Funds ist die Plattform für börsengehandelte Fondsanteile. Investoren haben die Wahl zwischen passiv gemanagten Fonds, die einen Index folgen, und aktiv gemanagten Fonds, die einen Index übertreffen können. Der Handel ist dabei so einfach und schnell wie bei Aktien."


    Reference: http://www.planetfonds.de/xtf/xtf.php?action=xtf0
Gitta Schlemme
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 285

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation...


Explanation:
I support the answer provided by 'msebold' - just an explanation:
Exchange-traded funds are investment funds which are incorporated in the form of a separate public limited company (which is exchange-listed - hence the name). This is in contrast to German mutual funds ("KAGG"), for example, where the fund assets ("Sondervermögen") is managed by the fund manager, but is not directly tradable. Advantages of XTFs include the absence of entry charges ("front end loads") and the generally very competitive fee structure.

Most XTF's are based on stock indices; in fact, the XTFs based on the Nasdaq-100 index (also referred to as "cubes", due to their quotation symbol QQQ) rank among the most heavily traded securities worldwide.


    Reference: http://deutsche-boerse.com/xtf/
    Reference: http://www.indexfunds.com
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899