KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Remittance advice

German translation: Überweisungsanzeige, Avis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Remittance advice
German translation:Überweisungsanzeige, Avis
Entered by: Translations4IT

04:44 Mar 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Remittance advice
Remittance Advice - Ueberweisungsvermerk
Ueberweisungsbescheid
Einzahlung ?

Post cash receipts applying against invoices and across specified company or multiple intra companies ( ie may be more than one company at one legal address)as indicated by customers on remittance advices by currency type

GL/Journal Entries/Instructions to an accounting department
Deb Phillips
Überweisungsanzeige, Avis
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Überweisungsanzeige, Avis
Translations4IT
4 +1Überweisungsbescheid
BB Doerr
4Überweisungsbescheid
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Überweisungsanzeige, Avis


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Supported by Schäfer, Financial Dictionary
47 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: I'd go for "Zahlungsavis"
3 hrs

agree  Evi Zierlein
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überweisungsbescheid


Explanation:
or
Überweisungsavis


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überweisungsbescheid


Explanation:
Collins German Dict.

BB Doerr

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
16 hrs