KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

legal address

German translation: Zustelladresse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal address
German translation:Zustelladresse
Entered by: Deb Phillips

04:54 Mar 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: legal address
Post cash receipts applying against invoices and across specified company or multiple intra companies ( ie may be more than one company at one legal address)as indicated by customers on remittance advices by currency type

GL/Journal Entries/Instructions to an accounting department
Deb Phillips
Zustelladresse
Explanation:
ex Romain/Bader/Byrd Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms:

address for service - zustellungsfähige Anschrift, Zustelladresse.

Ich hoffe das hilft und alles Gute für diese Arbeit.

Bernhard Aicher
Atelier fintrans
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Zustelladresse
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
5 +2Rechtsadresse
Translations4IT
4Adresse mit GerichtsstandKlaus Dorn
4angemeldete AdresseMichael Sebold


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rechtsadresse


Explanation:
wird die Adresse des Auftraggebers (bei Geschäftskunden die Rechtsadresse) und
standardmäßig die niedrigste Rufnummer eingetragen. Untereinträge: Hier ...



    Reference: http://www.tesion.de/produkte/sprachdienste/pictures/sprache...
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
28 mins

agree  Steven Swapp: This simplifies the translation AND denotes a LEGAL address.
2 days11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adresse mit Gerichtsstand


Explanation:
would be what I would say here - "moeglicherweise mehr als eine Firma an einer Adresse mit Gerichtsstand"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angemeldete Adresse


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zustelladresse


Explanation:
ex Romain/Bader/Byrd Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms:

address for service - zustellungsfähige Anschrift, Zustelladresse.

Ich hoffe das hilft und alles Gute für diese Arbeit.

Bernhard Aicher
Atelier fintrans

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Tradutore: This term is nearest to the taregt. It implys the legality and lawfulness without complicating the matter.
2 hrs

agree  ingot
13 hrs