KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

currency restatement

German translation: Fremdwährungsumrechnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currency restatement
German translation:Fremdwährungsumrechnung
Entered by: Chris Rowson

05:28 Mar 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: currency restatement
When a company operates glabally, it needs to restate all its currency in one functional currency for consolidated results in the annual report.
Deb Phillips
Fremdwährungsumrechnung
Explanation:
I recently had exactly this in the other direction! My client´s Bilanzierungshandbuch uses the above term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 05:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe it´s not exact. This client is not active in financial markets and doesn´t have the focus on restatement in its full sense that this brings. In my case, I translated to currency conversions, since that is what they are doing. If your context is more financially sophisticated, I think you need another term, which I can´t immediately think of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 05:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe it´s not exact. This client is not active in financial markets and doesn´t have the focus on restatement in its full sense that this brings. In my case, I translated to currency conversions, since that is what they are doing. If your context is more financially sophisticated, I think you need another term, which I can´t immediately think of.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FremdwährungsbeträgeTradutore
4 +1Währungsumrechnung
Mats Wiman
4FremdwährungsumrechnungChris Rowson
4Fremdwährungsverrechnung.xxxbrute


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fremdwährungsumrechnung


Explanation:
I recently had exactly this in the other direction! My client´s Bilanzierungshandbuch uses the above term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 05:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe it´s not exact. This client is not active in financial markets and doesn´t have the focus on restatement in its full sense that this brings. In my case, I translated to currency conversions, since that is what they are doing. If your context is more financially sophisticated, I think you need another term, which I can´t immediately think of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 05:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe it´s not exact. This client is not active in financial markets and doesn´t have the focus on restatement in its full sense that this brings. In my case, I translated to currency conversions, since that is what they are doing. If your context is more financially sophisticated, I think you need another term, which I can´t immediately think of.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Währungsumrechnung


Explanation:
Wenn ein Unternehmen weltweit tätig ist muß es alle Währungen in eine funktionelle Währung für den konsolidierten Konzernabschluß umrechnen


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: Funktionalwährung. Mein Vorschlag: Ist ein Unternehmen international tätig, müssen bei der Erstellung des konsolidierten Jahresabschlusses alle Vermögenswerte in eine Funktionalwährung umgerechnet werden.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fremdwährungsverrechnung.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fremdwährungsbeträge


Explanation:
Wenn eine Gesellschaft global tätig ist, hat sie ihre gesamten Fremdwährungsbeträge zur Darstellung konsolidierter Ergebnisse im Jahresbericht in eine einzige Währung umzurechnen.

Tradutore
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 4