KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

PLEASE HELP: 20 bar, SO-bar, EMA

German translation: exponential gewichtete gleitende Durchschnitte


17:52 Mar 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: PLEASE HELP: 20 bar, SO-bar, EMA
Nun bin ich total verloren:

"The best initial break violates both the 20-bar and SO-bar EMAs, but good holes still appear to be above these levels."

????????????????????????????

Wer kann und möchte helfen? Danke!!!
Simona
German translation:exponential gewichtete gleitende Durchschnitte
Explanation:
As much as I would like to help you, it's very difficult if you refuse to provide some more contexts (refer to my comments yesterday, and my e-mail to you in this context).

The closest I can get to EMA is "exponential moving averages"; these are MA's where the most recent values are weighted to the power of 2 or 3 (hence "exponential"), in order to get a quicker reaction upon trend changes.

Two things which I find awkward:
- "SO-bar" doesn't make sense; could this be "50-bar"?
- The term "holes" is unusual; normally one would talk about "gaps" when referring to "uncharted ground" on a price chart (technical analysis theory has it that these gaps tend to be filled by the market - the issue whether this is true, or just a self-fulfilling prophecy is an eternal discussion...). Assuming that this is directed at a professional audience (again, I need to guess), I would use "Gap" in German, too.

The translation obviously depends on how you have translated "bar chart" (I would go for "Balken-Chart") - hence:

"Beim deutlichsten trendauslösenden Ausbruch werden die exponential gewichteten, gleitenden Durchschnitte ("EMAs") sowohl auf Basis von 20 als auch von 50 Balken durchbrochen. Oberhalb dieses Niveaus dürften jedoch noch einige deutlich ausgeprägte Gaps liegen."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Wow! Dies zeugt von absoluter Professionalität! RIESENKOMPLIMENT und RIESENDANK für die Mithilfe! :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exponential gewichtete gleitende Durchschnitte
Ralf Lemster
4EMAPee Eff
3vid. expl.
Egmont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vid. expl.


Explanation:
the EMAS (Environmental
Management and Audit Scheme).

Bitte!


    Reference: http://www.stockhausen.com/e/seq/pix/ue_gb_kurz_v2.pdf
    www.eng.qmw.ac.uk/pubs.html -
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EMA


Explanation:
EMA heißt Exponential Moving Average und wird auch im deutschen als EMA bezeichnet. Mit 20-bar und SO-bar kann ich dir leider nicht helfen...
Schau dir mal die Seite an, vielleicht findest du da noch was!
Patrick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:15:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht solltest du deine Fragen aber lieber in die Kategorie \'Pro\' einordnen, die sind nicht so \'Easy\'... :-)


    Reference: http://www.gadion.de/technischeanalyse/indikatoren.html
Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exponential gewichtete gleitende Durchschnitte


Explanation:
As much as I would like to help you, it's very difficult if you refuse to provide some more contexts (refer to my comments yesterday, and my e-mail to you in this context).

The closest I can get to EMA is "exponential moving averages"; these are MA's where the most recent values are weighted to the power of 2 or 3 (hence "exponential"), in order to get a quicker reaction upon trend changes.

Two things which I find awkward:
- "SO-bar" doesn't make sense; could this be "50-bar"?
- The term "holes" is unusual; normally one would talk about "gaps" when referring to "uncharted ground" on a price chart (technical analysis theory has it that these gaps tend to be filled by the market - the issue whether this is true, or just a self-fulfilling prophecy is an eternal discussion...). Assuming that this is directed at a professional audience (again, I need to guess), I would use "Gap" in German, too.

The translation obviously depends on how you have translated "bar chart" (I would go for "Balken-Chart") - hence:

"Beim deutlichsten trendauslösenden Ausbruch werden die exponential gewichteten, gleitenden Durchschnitte ("EMAs") sowohl auf Basis von 20 als auch von 50 Balken durchbrochen. Oberhalb dieses Niveaus dürften jedoch noch einige deutlich ausgeprägte Gaps liegen."


    Own professional experience - more than 15 year in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Wow! Dies zeugt von absoluter Professionalität! RIESENKOMPLIMENT und RIESENDANK für die Mithilfe! :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: Mein Kompliment an Ralf!
41 mins
  -> Dankeschön!