KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

"physical and online touch points"

German translation: Berührungspunkte


21:01 Mar 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "physical and online touch points"
Example:...delivering a personalized customer experience aligned with each customer's preferences across a broad range of physical and online touch points.

another example of use:
...is providing customers with a common identity across touch points.

All I need is the translation for "physical and online touch points" and "touch points"

Thanks so much for your help in advance!
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
German translation:Berührungspunkte
Explanation:
touch points - Berührungspunkte

physical in this case would be physisch and online stays untranslated, therefore we end up with the phrase

"...Berührungspunkte physischer Art sowie online..."
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you very much! - I also think the "Neudeutsch"- version is great - to just leave "touchpoints". I didn't know that was possible. So thanks to both suggestions (unfortunately I can only award one suggestion - Sorry Abacustrans)!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2BerührungspunkteKlaus Dorn
5Physische und Online-TouchpointsWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Berührungspunkte


Explanation:
touch points - Berührungspunkte

physical in this case would be physisch and online stays untranslated, therefore we end up with the phrase

"...Berührungspunkte physischer Art sowie online..."

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you very much! - I also think the "Neudeutsch"- version is great - to just leave "touchpoints". I didn't know that was possible. So thanks to both suggestions (unfortunately I can only award one suggestion - Sorry Abacustrans)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Vollkommen richtig!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Physische und Online-Touchpoints


Explanation:
Ich habe mehrere Texte dieser Art ins Englische übersetzt, und in den deutschen Texten spricht man immer wieder von Touchpoints.

Es lebe "Neudeutsch" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 23:57:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, Kerstin :-)

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52