KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

customer experiences/ user experiences

German translation: Kauferlebnis and Erfahrungen der Anwender


21:11 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Marketing/Business/Websites
English term or phrase: customer experiences/ user experiences
How would you say this in German? Is it perhaps "Kundenerlebnis" or "Kauferlebnis"?

1)in a store:
...to provide additional value across a broad range of customer experiences.....

2)on a website:
....links were integrated into several of the user experiences
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
German translation:Kauferlebnis and Erfahrungen der Anwender
Explanation:
not 100% sure about the context of your second example - in the first case I would use "Kauferlebnis" as you suggested, in the second it's a question of what are they linking to? User experiences made with a certain product? In which case it would be "Erfahrungen der Anwender" or "Erfahrungsbeispiele von Anwendern". Also possible: Erfahrungswerte von Anwendern.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kundenkenntnisse / -Erfahrungen.xxxbrute
4Kauferlebnis and Erfahrungen der AnwenderKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kauferlebnis and Erfahrungen der Anwender


Explanation:
not 100% sure about the context of your second example - in the first case I would use "Kauferlebnis" as you suggested, in the second it's a question of what are they linking to? User experiences made with a certain product? In which case it would be "Erfahrungen der Anwender" or "Erfahrungsbeispiele von Anwendern". Also possible: Erfahrungswerte von Anwendern.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kundenkenntnisse / -Erfahrungen.


Explanation:
In der Praxis erworbene Kunden bzw. Verbraucherkenntnisse, -erfahrungen, und Erlebnisse.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165