KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Liability on Forex Remeasurement

German translation: Verbindlichkeiten aus Währungsbewertung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Liability on Forex Remeasurement
German translation:Verbindlichkeiten aus Währungsbewertung
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

05:01 Mar 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Liability on Forex Remeasurement
At the end of the financial year, the existing foreign exchange balances are revalued at the rate prevailing in the year end. As a result, there may arise a liability indicating extra amount due from the company(user) to vendors.
For example- the vendor balance may be $ 1000 (assuming base currency is USD) and Rs 50000 (in the foreign currency) on 30th Novemeber 2001(forex rate as on date being $1=Rs50).
At the year end (31st December 2001), if the forex rate is $1=Rs 60.
Then the vendor balance in the foreign currency will be Rs 50000, but to account for the addditional liabilty that may arise on 31st Dec 2001, Liability on Forex remeasurement will be $ 166.67 (Rs 10000/60).
This is a contra account (of the nature asset/liablity) to Gain/Loss on forex remeasurement.
reisejule
Verbindlichkeiten aus Währungsbewertung
Explanation:
Given the very specific nature of this scheme, I doubt whether there is a generic German term.
It would certainly help to know what kind of company we are looking at here.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Verbindlichkeiten aus der Neubewertung von Fremdwährungenwrtransco
2 +1Verbindlichkeiten aus Währungsbewertung
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verbindlichkeiten aus Währungsbewertung


Explanation:
Given the very specific nature of this scheme, I doubt whether there is a generic German term.
It would certainly help to know what kind of company we are looking at here.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: ...umwertung?
14 mins
  -> "Umwertung" doesn't exist - one might want to use "...neubewertung"

neutral  wrtransco: Verbindlichkeiten aus der Neubewertung von Fremdwährung
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verbindlichkeiten aus der Neubewertung von Fremdwährungen


Explanation:
since I cannot type... and could not change it above.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187