KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

to take a play (on)

German translation: eine Position eingehen (auf)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take a play (on)
German translation:eine Position eingehen (auf)
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

18:42 Mar 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Warrants
English term or phrase: to take a play (on)
Last year, the bank had high hopes for selling long-short products to the retail market. These let investors take a play on the spread between two underlyings. Say an investor thinks technology stocks will go down but blue chips will do better. A long-short lets the investor, with a single contract, go long on the Dax and short on the Newer.

to take a play on the spread between two underlyings = mit den Spreads zweier Basiswerte spekulieren?
Rudolf Kräuter
eine Position eingehen (auf)
Explanation:
"Im vergangenen Jahr setzte die Bank verstärkt auf Spread-Produkte für Privatanleger, mit denen diese eine Position auf den Spread zwischen zwei Basiswerten eingehen können."

BTW "short on the Newer" means "taking a short position on 'Neuer Markt'" [the hi-tech/growth segment] - normally one wouldn't translate 'Neuer Markt'.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Das ist es!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eine Position eingehen (auf)
Ralf Lemster
4 +1... setzen auf ....wrtransco
4ausnutzen
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... setzen auf ....


Explanation:
would fit (?)

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
36 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausnutzen


Explanation:
oder Nutz machen

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eine Position eingehen (auf)


Explanation:
"Im vergangenen Jahr setzte die Bank verstärkt auf Spread-Produkte für Privatanleger, mit denen diese eine Position auf den Spread zwischen zwei Basiswerten eingehen können."

BTW "short on the Newer" means "taking a short position on 'Neuer Markt'" [the hi-tech/growth segment] - normally one wouldn't translate 'Neuer Markt'.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Das ist es!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
13 hrs