KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

debt-collector

German translation: Inkassobüro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debt-collector
German translation:Inkassobüro
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

16:52 Mar 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: debt-collector
'if we do not receive payment within 5 days we must put the matter in the hands of a debt-collector'
glynis
Inkassobüro
Explanation:
This is the most common term in German.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especially in your business context.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Inkassobuero / SchuldeneintreiberBFGG
5InkassobüroWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Inkassobeauftragte
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inkassobeauftragte


Explanation:
debt collector n GEN COMM Inkassobeauftragte f [decl. as adj], Inkassobeauftragte(r) m [decl. as adj]


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inkassobüro


Explanation:
This is the most common term in German.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especially in your business context.


Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inkassobuero / Schuldeneintreiber


Explanation:
If it is a business letter I would use Inkassobuero, if a private letter Schuldeneintreiber.

BFGG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
0 min