KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

token money

German translation: Notgeld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:token money
German translation:Notgeld
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

12:30 Mar 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: token money
More for my own curiosity

LEO gives Geldersatz and Notgeld, however this doesn't seem to fit. I have found a definition of token money:

token money n : coins of regular issue whose face value is greater than their intrinsic value

Token money, money which is lawfully current for more than its real value

Maybe anyone has come across this term before
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Notgeld
Explanation:
Without context, I would go for this. It is, as I remember, an officially used term in German. In Germany "Notgeld" was issued by the Government in the 20's during the economic depression after WW I. But a bit of context could have been helpful, of course.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
thanks, the explanation was really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Zeichengeld
Dr. Sahib Bleher
3 +2NotgeldSteffen Pollex
4..auch elektornisches GeldKatarzyna Landa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Notgeld


Explanation:
Without context, I would go for this. It is, as I remember, an officially used term in German. In Germany "Notgeld" was issued by the Government in the 20's during the economic depression after WW I. But a bit of context could have been helpful, of course.


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
thanks, the explanation was really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter: Ja! Routledge Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance schlägt auch vor: Ersatzgeld, Geldersatz, Geldsurrogat
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zeichengeld


Explanation:
It all depends on the context. Notgeld is fine for wartime Germany, but Schaefer's Zeichengeld is more to the point in texts relating to monetary policy. All modern money is token money in that it is only backed by promises, as opposed to money coined from precious metal.


Dr. Sahib Bleher
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa: yes
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5