KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

implied yield

German translation: implizierter Zinssatz


07:38 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: implied yield
futures transactions
Steffen Pollex
German translation:implizierter Zinssatz
Explanation:
Also known as "IRR" = implied (or sometimes "internal") rate of return; this is the interest rate achieved on a cash & carry ("C&C") or reverse c&c arbitrage:

C&C = Long deliverable bond (on borrowed money) vs. short futures

Rev. C&C = Short deliverable bond (with the proceeds invested) vs. long futures
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. I think, "Zinssatz" is better applied here than "Rendite".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5implizierter Zinssatz
Ralf Lemster
5implizite Rendite
Astrid Cruse
4implizierte Renditewrtransco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implizierter Zinssatz


Explanation:
Also known as "IRR" = implied (or sometimes "internal") rate of return; this is the interest rate achieved on a cash & carry ("C&C") or reverse c&c arbitrage:

C&C = Long deliverable bond (on borrowed money) vs. short futures

Rev. C&C = Short deliverable bond (with the proceeds invested) vs. long futures


    Own professional experience in the financial markets (>15 years in derivatives)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thank you. I think, "Zinssatz" is better applied here than "Rendite".

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implizite Rendite


Explanation:
Impliziter Finanzierungssatz, der sich aus dem Erwerb eines Kassainstrumentes und seinem Verkauf am Terminmarkt ergibt.



    Reference: http://glossaries.axone.ch/newcredit-suisse/ViewTerm.cfm?TID...
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 130

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implizierte Rendite


Explanation:
als Alternative

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187