KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

positively-sloped yield curve

German translation: normale Zinsverlaufskurve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:positively-sloped yield curve
German translation:normale Zinsverlaufskurve
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

07:43 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: positively-sloped yield curve
ansteigende Zinskurve?
Steffen Pollex
steigende (normale) Zinskurve
Explanation:
This describes a yield curve structure where short-term rates are lower than longer-term rates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 08:07:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An upwardly sloped yield curve is also referred to as \"normal\", because the reverse situation (\"inverted\" curve = short-term rates > long-term rates) occures much less frequently.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1steigende (normale) Zinskurve
Ralf Lemster
4steigende Zinsertragskurve
conny


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steigende (normale) Zinskurve


Explanation:
This describes a yield curve structure where short-term rates are lower than longer-term rates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 08:07:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An upwardly sloped yield curve is also referred to as \"normal\", because the reverse situation (\"inverted\" curve = short-term rates > long-term rates) occures much less frequently.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: was ist "normal" ..... :-) Ich möchte auch in Pension gehen, irgendwann einaml...:-) Sprich: Meine "Pension" ist investiert...
19 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Steigende, positive, normale Zinskurve. As opposed to an inverted yield curve.
20 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steigende Zinsertragskurve


Explanation:
opp.: fallende Zinsertragskurve

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138