KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

ramifications

German translation: Auswirkungen, Folgen, Konsequenzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramifications
German translation:Auswirkungen, Folgen, Konsequenzen
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

12:23 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ramifications
this new standard in accounting has particular ramifications for companies that
Steffen Pollex
Auswirkungen
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks! It had to be something like this. I just never met it before.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Auswirkungenwrtransco
5gezielte Vorschriften
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auswirkungen


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks! It had to be something like this. I just never met it before.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...oder "Konsequenzen"
0 min

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Ursula Derx: besonderne Auswirkungen, Konsequenzen wie Ralf meint
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gezielte Vorschriften


Explanation:
something in that direction. Ramification is verzweigung, which means that the standard has certain regulations that apply onloy to some companies. At least that's how I understand it.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726