KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

aquisition of high-price earning companies

German translation: Check the original


12:28 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: aquisition of high-price earning companies
"aquisition of high-price earning companies with hig-price earning stock"

"Erwerb von hoch bewerteten Unternehmen mit hoch bewerteten Aktien"
Steffen Pollex
German translation:Check the original
Explanation:
Your suggested translation sounds ok - it's the English original that makes me wonder... If the "P/E" interpretation suits your context, this might work - normally I would expect an English author to refer to "high [earnings] multipes".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hochprofitablen ...... hochpr....wrtransco
1Check the original
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hochprofitablen ...... hochpr....


Explanation:
hoch bewertet kann für mich etwas sein, das nicht so viel bringt - s. "big bubble"

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Check the original


Explanation:
Your suggested translation sounds ok - it's the English original that makes me wonder... If the "P/E" interpretation suits your context, this might work - normally I would expect an English author to refer to "high [earnings] multipes".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Danke!