KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

CEO

German translation: CEO


12:38 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: CEO
Mr. X, (name of company)'s president and CEO...
Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
German translation:CEO
Explanation:
Chief Executive Office

wird nicht übersetzt, da es keine dt. Entsprechung gibt
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6CEOwrtransco
4 +3CEO
Andy Lemminger
5GeneraldirektorBFGG
4 -1CEO
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
CEO


Explanation:
Chief Executive Office

wird nicht übersetzt, da es keine dt. Entsprechung gibt

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Chief Executive Officer (+"R")
0 min
  -> Danke! Ja, natürlich mit "RRRRRRRRRR"

agree  Astrid Höltken
1 min

agree  Steffen Pollex
1 min

agree  RWSTranslation
5 mins

agree  Ursula Derx: nicht übersetzen, da meist weltweiter Konzernchef
6 mins

agree  ntrebing
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CEO


Explanation:
Chief Executive Officer
Wird im Allgemeinen im Deutschen beibehalten, da Titel
Entspricht dem deutschen "Vorstandsvorsitzenden" bei AGs bzw. "Geschäftsführer"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: ..if it°s a must to translate given the context
1 min

agree  RWSTranslation
4 mins

agree  Judith Schmid
7 mins

neutral  wrtransco: Never! He cannot be compared with VS, since the entire company structure is different.
16 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CEO


Explanation:
Chief Executive Officer

LEO gibt Geschäftsführer, Vorstandsvorstizender, oder Hauptgeschäftsführer

Aber es kann so bleiben

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: es muss so bleiben
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Generaldirektor


Explanation:
Collins directory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 12:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be Collins Dictionary

BFGG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: Need other reference material than Collins for this kind of subject!
16 mins