KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Euro compliance

German translation: Eurofähigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Euro compliance
German translation:Eurofähigkeit
Entered by: Translations4IT

02:12 Mar 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Euro compliance
Sorry, no context.
Translations4IT
Eurofähigkeit
Explanation:
An alternative to "Eurokompatibilität", which would also work, of course, depending on the (non-existing) context...

This term was used frequently in the run-up to the euro changeover, and throughout Phase 3 of EMU (1999-2001). It describes the capability of a software package to handle entries in euros (particularly in parallel to the euro's "legacy currencies").

Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Eurokompatibilität
Kim Metzger
4 +1Eurokonformität
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4CE
Scott Li
3Eurofähigkeit
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eurokompatibilität


Explanation:
Sabine, I realize this is somewhat limited, but if it has to do with the software being used, it would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 02:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually at this site more than just software is involved.


    Reference: http://www.konsum.admin.ch/deeurope.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): If there is no proper context, go with this one; it'll fit no matter what.
8 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eurokonformität


Explanation:
... sollte in viele mögliche Zusammenhänge passen

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Also a good solution.
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CE


Explanation:
I suspect that it is the full meaning of CE symbol printed in many products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 04:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Euro-Normen

Wie finden Sie ?

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eurofähigkeit


Explanation:
An alternative to "Eurokompatibilität", which would also work, of course, depending on the (non-existing) context...

This term was used frequently in the run-up to the euro changeover, and throughout Phase 3 of EMU (1999-2001). It describes the capability of a software package to handle entries in euros (particularly in parallel to the euro's "legacy currencies").



Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!