KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

organic sales growth

German translation: organisches Umsatzwachstum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organic sales growth
German translation:organisches Umsatzwachstum
Entered by: Germania

00:45 Mar 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: organic sales growth
"Deliver at least x percent of top-line organic sales growth and double-digit earnings increases."
Germania
organisches Umsatzwachstum
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2organisches Umsatzwachstum
Sven Petersson
4 +2Verkauf von organischen (organisch angebauten) Lebensmitteln
Agnieszka Hayward
4 +1organisches WachstumSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organisches Wachstum


Explanation:
The same expression is used in this context in German.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins

disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: noooo... es handelt sich um einen 'sales growth', not 'organic growth' here...
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock: oder organisches Verkaufswachstum, contents ist ein bißchen unklar
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verkauf von organischen (organisch angebauten) Lebensmitteln


Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 03:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uschi - klar, Verkaufssteigerung/ Anstieg. Hab mich lediglich auf \'organic\' konzentriert

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Verkaufsteigerung von ... vielleicht ? Ich bin auf der gleichen Wellenlänge, finde den orinigal text unklar. :o?
1 hr
  -> Danke! Bin mir ebenfalls nicht ganz im Klaren, was das Original anbetrifft. Jedoch was ich so in der Allmighty UK gesehen und gelesen habe, hat mit den Anstoss gegeben

neutral  wrtransco: wären die dann nicht Bio-, biologisch angebaute?
2 hrs
  -> 'Bio' klingt gut, ist halt des Herstellers (seines Marketings) Wahl, welcher Ausdruck benutzt wird....

agree  Kathi Stock: sollte es sich um Bioprodukte handeln, wäre diese Antwort richtig
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organisches Umsatzwachstum


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.wienerberger.com/deutsch/news/presse01_01.asp
    Reference: http://www.wienerberger.com/english/news/presse01_01.asp
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Rudolf Kräuter: That's it!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!