KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

organic sales growth (clarification)

German translation: organisches Wachstum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organic growth
German translation:organisches Wachstum
Entered by: Germania

06:09 Mar 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: organic sales growth (clarification)
Ich glaube, ich war mit meiner vorherigen Anfrage nicht besonders deutlich. Es geht *nicht* um organisch angebaute Produkte.
Ich habe auf deutschen Websites auch "organisches Umsatzwachstum" gefunden, aber weiß jemand, was das ist?
Germania
In English ('cause it's faster)
Explanation:
Organic sales growth is growth that's generated through internal means rather than by acquisition of other entities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 06:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify - a company can generate sales growth either by internal activities, such as building new stores, hiring new sales people, or sending sales people into new territories, or it can generate sales growth by external means, such as buying competitors who operate in other geographies, merging with other companies, buying companies with different product lines.
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 06:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your translation is, of course, correct - \"organisches Umsatzwachstum.\"
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Micheal! Your explanation was exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7In English ('cause it's faster)Michael Sebold
5 +1organisches Umsatzwachstum
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
In English ('cause it's faster)


Explanation:
Organic sales growth is growth that's generated through internal means rather than by acquisition of other entities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 06:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify - a company can generate sales growth either by internal activities, such as building new stores, hiring new sales people, or sending sales people into new territories, or it can generate sales growth by external means, such as buying competitors who operate in other geographies, merging with other companies, buying companies with different product lines.
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 06:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your translation is, of course, correct - \"organisches Umsatzwachstum.\"



    My MBA
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Micheal! Your explanation was exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: The speed of youth! KudoZ to you!
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Sven (I still aspire to the speed of Kim . . .)

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, growth funded with internal financing, as opposed to funded by borrowing.
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
44 mins

agree  Astrid Cruse
47 mins

agree  Endre Both
50 mins

agree  Sabine Trautewein: now I finally know what it means... :-)
1 hr

agree  gangels
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organisches Umsatzwachstum


Explanation:
"organisches Umsatzwachstum" is, simply speaking, excluding growth due to acquisitions.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
1 hr
  -> Thank you, but Michael was faster and should get the KudoZ.