KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

batch

German translation: Charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch
German translation:Charge
Entered by: Kathi Stock

22:06 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: batch
we will provide reporting and inquiries that will allow us to determin which batches a item/lot/container were used in.
Kathi Stock
United States
Charge
Explanation:
Standarduebersetzung, aber mehr Kontext waere hilfreich...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 22:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht wuerde \"Ladung\" hier besser passen?
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Es ist wirklich ein "screwed up" Text, habe überall im Web nachgesehen, auch bei SAP und habe überall Charge als Übersetzung gefunden. Danke an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Stapel, Schub
Maya Jurt
4 +2Gruppe, Produktionsserie
swisstell
5Auftragssendung.xxxbrute
4Sortimentgangels
4ChargeSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charge


Explanation:
Standarduebersetzung, aber mehr Kontext waere hilfreich...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 22:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht wuerde \"Ladung\" hier besser passen?

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Es ist wirklich ein "screwed up" Text, habe überall im Web nachgesehen, auch bei SAP und habe überall Charge als Übersetzung gefunden. Danke an alle!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gruppe, Produktionsserie


Explanation:
more context might help and the phrasing IS a bit odd.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
16 hrs

agree  Olaf
17 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stapel, Schub


Explanation:
The sentence does not make much sense to me, but a batch (in this context) mean "ein Stapel, ein Schub, oder auch eine Sendung."

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: .. context related: "Sendung"!
15 hrs

agree  Steven Swapp: I would almost tend to lean towards Sendung.
3 days5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auftragssendung.


Explanation:
Unser Spedieren (dispatching) erlaubt uns festzustellen, welcher Sendung Einzelstücke, Posten, oder Container zuzuordnen sind!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sortiment


Explanation:
In computerese, it's mostly called "Stapel", which does not apply here

batch = from Old English "bacan" = bake, i.e. the quantity baked at one time. Ferretti: Dictionary of Computing

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138