KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

proxy fight

German translation: Stimmrechtskampf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxy fight
German translation:Stimmrechtskampf
Entered by: Andrea Kopf

00:28 Mar 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: proxy fight
Well, the nail biting continues. After a high-drama shareholder meeting on Mar. 19, Hewlett-Packard Co (LSE: HWP - news) . CEO Carleton S. "Carly" Fiorina claimed victory in the proxy fight over HP's merger with Compaq Computer Corp (LSE: CPQ - news) . But board member Walter (LSE: 775290.F - news) Hewlett isn't conceding. Hewlett backers figure that with just a quarter of a percentage point separating the two sides, it ain't over till it's over -- and it will likely be weeks before all the votes are counted (see BW Online, 3/20/02, "A Quick FAQ on HP-Compaq").
Deb Phillips
Stimmrechtskampf
Explanation:
That's what Dietl/Lorenz lists.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Stimmrechtskampf
Andrea Kopf
4Kampf um Stimmrechte
GBChrista
4Kampf um (Aktioärs-)StimmrechteUlrike Lieder
4 -2VorkampfUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stimmrechtskampf


Explanation:
That's what Dietl/Lorenz lists.

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris

agree  xxxbrute
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kampf um (Aktioärs-)Stimmrechte


Explanation:
Per Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen

And Schäfer has this to say:
proxy battle
(Bw, US) Proxy-Auseinandersetzung f
(ie, contest between two or more groups seeking to gain control of enough proxies to win a vote; syn, proxy . . . contest/fight)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 05:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should, of course, read Aktionärs-Stimmrechte (that was my typo, not Zahn\'s...)

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Yes, OK, but "proxy fight" is such a standard phrase, I would want a nice encapsulation - like Stimmrechtskampf.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Vorkampf


Explanation:
IMO this fight is not fought by the main players yet, but their proxies/representatives.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Uschi, this refers very specifically to the shareholders' vote this week on the HP/Compaq merger. Both Fiorina and W. Hewlett tried to get as many shareholders' proxies (= votes) as they possibly could. Vorkampf is not the correct term here.
2 hrs
  -> Outch, thanks Ulrike, I withdraw my suggestion.

disagree  Chris Rowson: Uschi, I hate to be disagreeing all the time, but I think the fight is exactly between the main players, but they do it through proxies (Stimmrechte => Vertreter). But although the phrase is thus expressive, it has to be translated Stimmrechtskampf.
2 hrs
  -> OK, I agree with your disagreement. Want to hide.

neutral  Ralf Lemster: No reason to hide whatsoever - we all have a right to be off target... ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ralf! Schluchz!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kampf um Stimmrechte


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27