KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

rancor

German translation: Verbitterung, Groll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rancor
German translation:Verbitterung, Groll
Entered by: Deb Phillips

00:32 Mar 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: rancor
Reputation: HP was always known for stodgy reliability and corporate integrity. But the nasty tactics of the proxy fight have left an entirely different impression. Fiorina admits that the fight resulted in unfortunate tactics. "I hope we can put the rancor of this campaign behind us and find common ground," she said at the shareholders meeting. Job One will be coming to an honorable peace with the Hewlett and Packard families, though that will be tough. So far, HP has steered clear of saying whether Walter Hewlett will be renominated for the board.

And things could get even stormier: Sources close to Walter Hewlett believe HP persuaded shareholder Deutsche Asset Management to swing nearly half its 30 million votes to management, even as Fiorina was running the shareholder meeting. Talk is swirling about whether HP promised Deutsche Asset business in exchange for the support, allegations both Deutsche Asset and HP deny. Legal action is a possibility.
Deb Phillips
Verbitterung
Explanation:
long standing bitterness.
Verbitterung, Groll.

you could also use 'Groll'.

Ich hoffe, wir können die Verbitterung dieser Kampagne ablegen und eine gemeinsame Basis finden.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3VerbitterungUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +3Groll
Kathleen
5Ranküne, Gehässigkeitsdomingo
4Groll, Hass, Verbitterung
GBChrista
4Boshaftigkeit
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boshaftigkeit


Explanation:
I think this would work for your text.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verbitterung


Explanation:
long standing bitterness.
Verbitterung, Groll.

you could also use 'Groll'.

Ich hoffe, wir können die Verbitterung dieser Kampagne ablegen und eine gemeinsame Basis finden.

HTH


    Oxford Dict., Oxford Duden, Langenscheidt
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Ulrike Lieder: How about Erbitterung? Or, for something completely different, "erbitterte Auseinandersetzung" ? That would tie in nicely with Schäfer's suggestion of Proxy-Auseinandersetzung for proxy fight.
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Yes, rancor means Verbitterung, Groll. In this specific sentence I would go for "erbitterte Auseinandersetzung", though.
7 hrs
  -> Danke Ulrike & Andrea. Aber kann sich die Kampagne auseinandersetzen? Auseinandersetzungen vielleicht?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Groll


Explanation:
You could also try "Bitterkeit", but I think that "Groll" says it better. I live in Silicon Valley, und wir werden von Grollwellen überlaufen!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 04:41:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich hoffe dass wir den Groll dieser Kampagne nach hinten stelllen können und einen gemeinsamen Grund finden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 07:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Ich hoffe dass wir den Groll dieser Kampagne beiseite stellen können und einen gemeinsamen Weg finden würden.** I believe that this is what Fiorina meant.


    Langenscheidt, Klett, Duden
Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: vielleicht 'zurückstellen' und 'eine gemeinsame Basis'?
2 hrs
  -> Danke für Ihre Worte, aber ich hab' selber Fiorinas Rede gehört, und glaube dass ich ihre Bedeutung getroffen habe

agree  Alexander Schleber: "Verbitterung" sounds too hard. I like "Groll" better.
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxbrute: Yep!
1 day9 hrs
  -> Danke für Ihre Zustimmung!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ranküne, Gehässigkeit


Explanation:
Boshaftigkeit as well seems to fit but is not very idiomatic in this context. I think (besides the German equivalent of rancour = Ranküne) "Gehässigkeit" or even better "Gehässigkeiten" could help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 09:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So this would be something like\"Ich hoffe, wir können die Gehässigkeiten dieser Kampagne beiseitelegen und ...\"

sdomingo

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Groll, Hass, Verbitterung


Explanation:
I believe all three would fit in your context.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27