KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

ensconce

German translation: aufgehen, einnisten, einsetzen, engagieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ensconce
German translation:aufgehen, einnisten, einsetzen, engagieren
Entered by: Deb Phillips

00:34 Mar 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ensconce
To be sure, Wall Street and others will have a short memory if Fiorina delivers. Last quarter's strong showing has already helped convince some she's up to the challenge. "Senior (LSE: SNR.L - news) management was thoroughly ensconced in pushing this deal, but nonetheless they did mind the shop," says J.P. Morgan H&Q analyst Daniel Kunstler. Trouble is, that was just the warm-up.
Deb Phillips
Einnisten!
Explanation:
"Einnisten", semantically best reflects the true meaning of the term:"ensconce"!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-14 12:30:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help. Debbie!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Einnisten!xxxbrute
5abgesichert / sheltered
Alexander Schleber
5sich niederlassenChris Rowson
4 +1how about...Ulrike Lieder
4engagiertHGuehne
4 -2unterstützen / fördernUschi (Ursula) Walke


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
unterstützen / fördern


Explanation:
I think that in this context 'to ensconce' means 'to back up'.

HTH


    Anglistic friend
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Rowson: For me "ensconce" seems wrong here, I never heard it as anything like "unterstützen". On-line Roget gives me no surprises.
1 hr
  -> might not the right word, but somehow along Ulrike's suggestion. Standing behing, not hiding behind, in this context. :o/

disagree  gangels: Agree with Chris: means Sen. man. was "put in place", brought in", 'installed'. Should be "committed" or "determined'
13 hrs

neutral  HGuehne: It might be right to use einnisten as best translation for ensconge, but it the context it was used you cannot translate it with einnisten. Management war nicht eingenistet, sondern engagiert! Maybe as somebody mentioned, the word itself was wrongly used
21 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how about...


Explanation:
In this context:
Die Firmenleitung hat sich fast ausschließlich ... gewidmet / für ... eingesetzt

Strange use of the word "ensconce" here. They seem to want to say that management turned most, if not all, of its energies towards pushing the deal.
Note that "widmen" requires the dative.

You might try and paraphrase; some other possibilities:
... ist ganz in ... aufgegangen, ...
... hat (haben) sich fast ausschließlich mit ... beschäftigt



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 04:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having followed this whole drama over the past few weeks (I\'ve had professional contacts with both companies, so I did have some personal/professional interest in the matter), I suspect that the writer might have meant to use \"entrenched\" instead of \"ensconced\".
Yes, ensconce means to \"settle securely or comfortably\" [Webster], and I think the writer simply chose the wrong term.
This whole proxy fight just played out this past week, Carly Fiorina (HP\'s CEO) pushed extremely hard for the merger with Compaq, while Walter Hewlett (the son of one of the company\'s founders) was dead-set against it. For days, there were full-page ads in the papers, arguing either point.
Fiorina was sort of dug into her position of trying to push the merger through; had the merger failed, she would likely have lost her job.
In fact, I\'m not sure if the final vote count is in; the HP shareholders\' meeting was this past Tuesday, 3/19, and management (Fiorina) claimed victory. According to published reports, though, the vote was too close to call, and I\'m not entirely sure that the final vote count from the HP shareholders is in yet.
Compaq shareholders voted overwhelmingly for the merger.
For some add\'l info, you might want to go to sfgate.com, which is the San Francisco Chronicle\'s homepage. You\'ll find all sorts of articles on the merger in the business archives and in the news archives (the story was on the front page for several days this week).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 04:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do a search on \"firmly ensconced\", and you\'ll find quite a few examples of firmly ensconced = entrenched, meaning that someone has taken a position and is sticking to it.
However, I should take back my note, saying that the writer (or speaker, as the case may be) simply chose the wrong word. Chris may well be right that this is a particularly North American usage of the phrase. Note, too, that it\'s almost invariably \"firmly ensconced\", not just ensconced.
I would certainly caution you, though, to stay as far away as you can from \"kuscheln\", \"kuschelig\", or \"behaglich\" (synonyms for behaglich might be gemütlich, angenehm, komfortabel) - as you can see, these words are taking you into an entirely different -and incorrect- direction.


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen: I live in Silicon Valley and I've heard all the speeches. Ensconced means entrenched!!!!
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sich niederlassen


Explanation:
I think your dictionary is right, and the writer has misunderstood ensconce.

For me it has always meant something like the "To settle (oneself) securely or comfortably: She ensconced herself in an armchair" which I find as meaning 1 at dictionary.com, with the awareness that this is a slightly distorted popular usage from a stricter meaning "To place or conceal in a secure place", which is there as meaning 2.

My feeling reading your quotation is that it is just wrong, and this check just confirms that feeling. In German I cannot be so certain, but my understanding of "sich niederlassen" fits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 04:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading the continuation of the quote under the \"proxy fight\" question, I come around to the idea that it is not wrong, just unusual. It belongs then to meaning 2 above. Nicht als Übersetzung beabsichtigt, sonder als Erklärung: \"Die Geschäftsleitung hat sich darauf konzentriert, dies zu schaffen ; vernachlässigte aber nicht den Betrieb zu verwalten.\" But it is horribly written: if it is not wrong, as I first thought, it is strange and abstruse. (Or maybe this usage is better known to Amis, but I don´t think so.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 04:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading the continuation of the quote under the \"proxy fight\" question, I come around to the idea that it is not wrong, just unusual. It belongs then to meaning 2 above. Nicht als Übersetzung beabsichtigt, sonder als Erklärung: \"Die Geschäftsleitung hat sich darauf konzentriert, dies zu schaffen ; vernachlässigte aber nicht den Betrieb zu verwalten.\" But it is horribly written: if it is not wrong, as I first thought, it is strange and abstruse. (Or maybe this usage is better known to Amis, but I don´t think so.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 05:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amis = Americans (there was too little space!). I don´t see any of snug, kuschelig or behaglich as applicable. I don´t think it was at all comfortable. But entrenched is highly applicable, it was/is a bitter fight, fought with determination. \"Firmly ensconced in their positions\" = \"entrenched\" = dug in (BE and AE). Grabenkrieg. I no longer think it is wrong, just strange and awkward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 05:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The usage of \"ensconce\" here relates to meaning 2 of my reference, which is the basic meaning. Meaning 1, with the sofa, which is more usual in so far as the word is usual at all (not much) is a figurative derivation. Sorry, I can´t find any more German connections, but for this, forget the sofa, think trench, entrenched, Grabenkrieg!


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=ensconce
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Lieder: I'm thinking that the writer *might* have meant to say "entrenched".
28 mins
  -> I think he was trying to be fancy, and overdid it. The concept of "entrenched" is certainly applicable to this fight, but simply substituting the word into the sentence doesn´t cure the awkwardness.

neutral  Kathleen: I agree with Ulrike.
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abgesichert / sheltered


Explanation:
Sometimes it helps to look up the definition of a word, not just the possible translation.
(Webster's) ensconce = 1)to fix securely or comfortably in some place, to settle snugly; 2) to shelter, hide

Two possible variations on the theme: "...bei der Durchführung dieses Deals (Abkommens) wahr management vollkommen abgesichert ..." or "fühlte sich Management vollkommen wohl in seiner Position".
HTH



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einnisten!


Explanation:
"Einnisten", semantically best reflects the true meaning of the term:"ensconce"!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-14 12:30:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help. Debbie!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you!

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagiert


Explanation:
Schreiben Sie doch einfach:

Management war äußerst engagiert, .....

Dies ist genau, was im Text gemeint ist.

Gruß
Hanspeter Gühne

HGuehne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48