KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

redeemable debenture

German translation: rückzahlbare Schuldverschreibung / kündbare Obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redeemable debenture
German translation:rückzahlbare Schuldverschreibung / kündbare Obligation
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

15:12 Mar 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: redeemable debenture
Still on the glossary of my book, have now reached a list of different types of debenture. Can anyone offer a translation of "redeemable debenture" - one where the company repays the holder his loan on a fixed date or within a fixed period (as opposed to an irredeemable debenture, where the loan is only repaid when the company in question is liquidated)?
Thanks in advance! :-)
Heather
Heather Starastin
Canada
rückzahlbare Schuldverschreibung / kündbare Obligation
Explanation:
Dietl:
redeemable debenture = redeemable (debenture) bond - (s.o.)
iredeemable (debenture) bonds - nicht rückzahlbare / tilgbare Schuldverschreibungen

Romain:
redeemable debenture - einzulösende Schuldverschreibung
irredeemable debenture - Schuldverschreibung ohne Tilgungszwang, unkünbare Obligation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 15:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"irredeemable bonds\", of course
\"unkündbare Obligation\", of course
Sorry!
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rückzahlbare Schuldverschreibung / kündbare Obligation
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1rückzahlbare Schuldverschreibung
Friedrich Reinold
5TilgungsanleihexxxGATI
4abzahlbarer Schuldschein
GBChrista


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rückzahlbare Schuldverschreibung


Explanation:
My suggestion

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Good suggestion!
21 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rückzahlbare Schuldverschreibung / kündbare Obligation


Explanation:
Dietl:
redeemable debenture = redeemable (debenture) bond - (s.o.)
iredeemable (debenture) bonds - nicht rückzahlbare / tilgbare Schuldverschreibungen

Romain:
redeemable debenture - einzulösende Schuldverschreibung
irredeemable debenture - Schuldverschreibung ohne Tilgungszwang, unkünbare Obligation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 15:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"irredeemable bonds\", of course
\"unkündbare Obligation\", of course
Sorry!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Thanks very much! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: redeemable: kann nac bestimmten datum jederzeit eingelöst werden. anders als "fixed" obligation, die nur eine bestimmte "maturity' hat be
19 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abzahlbarer Schuldschein


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tilgungsanleihe


Explanation:
Boersenlexikon

xxxGATI
PRO pts in pair: 12