KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

fixed contract quantities

German translation: standardisierte Kontraktwerte/Kontraktgrößen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed contract quantities
German translation:standardisierte Kontraktwerte/Kontraktgrößen
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:32 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fixed contract quantities
The Currency Futures Market, in which centrally located and regulated auction (open outcry) market exchanges deal forex in fixed contract quantities for fixed quarterly forward settlement dates during specific market hours ... (I agree this sentence is eliptic!)
Ingar A. Milnes
standardisierte Kontraktwerte/Kontraktgrößen
Explanation:
"Währungsfutures sind Devisentermingeschäfte mit vorgeschriebener Fälligkeit und standardisierten Kontraktgrößen, die börsenmäßig gehandelt werden."

But I think Kontraktwert is more commonly used for currency futures, see references. In so far as they are commonly discussed with German terms.

The second ref. gives both.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standardisierte Kontraktwerte/KontraktgrößenChris Rowson
4festgelegte Auftragsmengen/Auftragsvolumen
NickWatson
4specified unitskeiva
4fixed contract quantitiesChris Rowson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed contract quantities


Explanation:
What´s the question?

On exchanges they trade contracts for e.g. 10M EUR / USD for 31/Jul/2002

The quantities (here 10M) you can trade are fixed, the settlement dates (here 31/Jul) are fixed.


Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: it should have been an into German question, methinks....
10 mins
  -> It has now become one.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified units


Explanation:
The phrase means that this marketplace uses a standard futures commondity in which to trade. It becomes easier to explain if you think of a futures market for some item other than "currency".

For example, in the grain futures market one might buy a contract to deliver, at a specified price, 10,000 bushels of winter wheat on August 1. (Thus one would locks in the price, regardless of future price-changes in the market.) BUT ONE CANNOT BUY a similar contract for (say) 1,000 bushels delivered July 27, for the market simly does not trade in them. It sets a few standard quantity/date terms, so that buyer and seller know precisely what there is to be bought in the market.

keiva

1 day27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
festgelegte Auftragsmengen/Auftragsvolumen


Explanation:
so würde ich es ausdrücken.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardisierte Kontraktwerte/Kontraktgrößen


Explanation:
"Währungsfutures sind Devisentermingeschäfte mit vorgeschriebener Fälligkeit und standardisierten Kontraktgrößen, die börsenmäßig gehandelt werden."

But I think Kontraktwert is more commonly used for currency futures, see references. In so far as they are commonly discussed with German terms.

The second ref. gives both.


    Reference: http://www.swissinvest.com/si/ger/pub/m6_m1.cfm
    Reference: http://www.consors.de/broking/futurebroking/trainingcenter/g...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198