KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

coupon

German translation: Kupon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupon
German translation:Kupon
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

17:14 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Government stock
English term or phrase: coupon
Any experts on government stock out there? Am still struggling with the glossary of my book. The expression "coupon" with regard to gilt-edged securities (gilts) refers to the interest paid, but what is the expression in German? "Zinsen", "Dividende" or something else?
TIA! :-)
Heather Starastin
Canada
Kupon
Explanation:
This is the part of a fixed-income security (bond) that vests the holder's right to payment of interest.

Note that the term works for any type of bond, not just for government-issued securities.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
I did wonder... Thank you vey much :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kupon
Ralf Lemster
4CouponChristine Healy-Rendel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kupon


Explanation:
This is the part of a fixed-income security (bond) that vests the holder's right to payment of interest.

Note that the term works for any type of bond, not just for government-issued securities.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
I did wonder... Thank you vey much :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coupon


Explanation:
Definition: mit einem Wertpapier verbundener Zins-oder Dividendenschein,der das Recht auf 1)Zinsen Obligationen,2)Dividende(Aktien)bzw.in einigen Ländern ein weiteres Recht(Bezugsrecht)gewährt.

Quelle: Boersenterminologie, International Accounting Lexicon -Konzernrechnungslegung


Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223