KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

forward swap rate

German translation: Swap-Satz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward swap rate
German translation:Swap-Satz
Entered by: Ingar A. Milnes

13:54 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: forward swap rate
For example, a forward swap rate of 0.0075 would be referred to as 75 points and may represent the interest rate differential between the USD and the CHF for a one-month maturity. (Interbank / Forex)
Ingar A. Milnes
Swap-Satz
Explanation:
"forward swap rate" ist scheinbar ein "doppelt gemoppelter" Begriff

Im Zahn (Wb. Bank- und Börsenwesen) findet man unter "forward rate" und "swap rate" jeweils die gleiche Übersetzung (Swap-Satz) mit identischer Definition: "Differenz zwischen Devisen-Kassakurs und Devisen-Terminkurs, d.h. Aufschlag auf den Kassakurs (Report) oder Abschlag vom Kassakurs (Deport) zur Errechnung des Terminkurses"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge Dictionary of Business Commerce and Finance:

forward swap n FIN Terminswapgeschäft nt, STOCK Swaptermingeschäft nt

\"Terminswapsatz\" einige Male nachweisbar, siehe u.a.

europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/lif/dat/2000/de_300O0776.html

www.bundesbank.de/de/monatsbericht/sonderpub/geldpolitik.pd...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 16:20:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch \"Forward-Swap-Rate\":

ipms.much-net.de/pms52/help/PmsSwaptions.htm

www.eller-consulting.de/www/info/lexikon_Black-76.htm - 25k

und \"Forward-Swapsatz\"
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Swap-Satz
Rudolf Kräuter
4Terminswapsatz
TTilch
4Umtauschkurs für Termingeschäfte
GBChrista
4Swap-Terminkurs
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4forward swap rateChris Rowson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swap-Terminkurs


Explanation:
or "Terminkurs für Swap-Kontrakte"

Forward Rate = Terminkurs

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward swap rate


Explanation:
I don´t think anyone tries to translate this.

Look at my ref. to see how many of these terms are international. The people working with these concepts all have to be fluent in the English/American terminology.


    Reference: http://www.verlag.bankakademie.de/programm/dieckmann_i.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Swap-Satz


Explanation:
"forward swap rate" ist scheinbar ein "doppelt gemoppelter" Begriff

Im Zahn (Wb. Bank- und Börsenwesen) findet man unter "forward rate" und "swap rate" jeweils die gleiche Übersetzung (Swap-Satz) mit identischer Definition: "Differenz zwischen Devisen-Kassakurs und Devisen-Terminkurs, d.h. Aufschlag auf den Kassakurs (Report) oder Abschlag vom Kassakurs (Deport) zur Errechnung des Terminkurses"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge Dictionary of Business Commerce and Finance:

forward swap n FIN Terminswapgeschäft nt, STOCK Swaptermingeschäft nt

\"Terminswapsatz\" einige Male nachweisbar, siehe u.a.

europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/lif/dat/2000/de_300O0776.html

www.bundesbank.de/de/monatsbericht/sonderpub/geldpolitik.pd...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 16:20:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch \"Forward-Swap-Rate\":

ipms.much-net.de/pms52/help/PmsSwaptions.htm

www.eller-consulting.de/www/info/lexikon_Black-76.htm - 25k

und \"Forward-Swapsatz\"

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: This is referring to simple currency derivatives. The context, however, refers to interest rates, so I think this is rather more complex, and new, than Zahn covers.
14 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: FX forwards and int rate diff's are two sides of the same coin - this is spot on.
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Forward-Swap-Satz
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umtauschkurs für Termingeschäfte


Explanation:
forward rate = Termingeschäfte, Terminkurs
swap = Tausch, umtauschen
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terminswapsatz


Explanation:
References: Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch, German Websites.

TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20