KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

expensive debt

German translation: hoch bewertete Anleihen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expensive debt
German translation:hoch bewertete Anleihen
Entered by: Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA

05:18 Mar 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bonds
English term or phrase: expensive debt
Sovereign external debt in Asia is generally expensive and domestic bond markets offer few attractions as already-low yields start rising in response to signs of economic recovery. Opportunities for double-digit returns lie mainly in the distressed/semi-distressed corporate sector, a key focus for our Asian team currently.
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
hoch bewertete Anleihen
Explanation:
"Asiatische Staatsanleihen sind durchweg hoch bewertet; auch die jeweiligen lokalen Rentenmärkte erscheinen angesichts der sich abzeichnenden Konjunkturerholung und der somit (von einem ohnehin niedrigen Niveau) anziehenden Renditen wenig attraktiv."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Volltreffer! Danke an alle Kollegen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hoch bewertete Anleihen
Ralf Lemster
5 +1Auslandsanleihen der asiatischen Staaten werden generell hoch gehandelt.Steffen Pollex
4Staatsanleihen sind generell teuer...Klaus Dorn
4 -1Staatliche Fremdwährungsanleihen sind generell teuerMichael Sebold


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Staatsanleihen sind generell teuer...


Explanation:
expressing that Asian government bonds are on the expensive side of financial investments....

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Staatliche Fremdwährungsanleihen sind generell teuer


Explanation:
Is I think what's meant here.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: "external debt" is not "Fremdwährungsanleihen" but "Auslandsanleihen".
7 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auslandsanleihen der asiatischen Staaten werden generell hoch gehandelt.


Explanation:
Agree with Klaus but give you my version, too. This is how I translated it and sent were you are going to. :-)

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoch bewertete Anleihen


Explanation:
"Asiatische Staatsanleihen sind durchweg hoch bewertet; auch die jeweiligen lokalen Rentenmärkte erscheinen angesichts der sich abzeichnenden Konjunkturerholung und der somit (von einem ohnehin niedrigen Niveau) anziehenden Renditen wenig attraktiv."


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Volltreffer! Danke an alle Kollegen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Codrut Tudor
45 mins