KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

protecting one's capital investment

German translation: langfristiger Schutz Ihrer Investitionen


14:08 Mar 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: protecting one's capital investment
I frequently run onto phrases like "Protecting their capital investment is important to xxx company". In the past, I have always used a work-around to convey the meaning of that phrase, i.e. the company is worried that the equipment they are buying would soon be obsolete. Do the cracks among you have a good suggestion for a crisp translation? "Investitionsschutz" or "Schutz der Investition" sounds extremely bland and doesn't render what the phrase really says (and is also a bit ambiguous).

Thanks for any help!
LegalTrans D
Turkey
German translation:langfristiger Schutz Ihrer Investitionen
Explanation:
This should work fine... ;)

"langfristiger Schutz Ihrer Kapitalanlagen" might work as well in a more financial orientated environment.
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Thank you, TService, Harry, Jana, Rolf. I learned something from each of your answers, so actually I should give points to all of you but ProZ won't let me do that. I finally decided to use the term "Zukunftssicherung der Investition". Enjoy your Easter Holidays!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sicherung ihrer Investitionen
Jana Uhlik
4 +1langfristiger Schutz Ihrer InvestitionenxxxTService
4zukunftssicherRolf Bueskens
4Sicherung des langfristig angelegten Kapitals
Harry Bornemann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
langfristiger Schutz Ihrer Investitionen


Explanation:
This should work fine... ;)

"langfristiger Schutz Ihrer Kapitalanlagen" might work as well in a more financial orientated environment.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Thank you, TService, Harry, Jana, Rolf. I learned something from each of your answers, so actually I should give points to all of you but ProZ won't let me do that. I finally decided to use the term "Zukunftssicherung der Investition". Enjoy your Easter Holidays!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista: I tend to the first one
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherung des langfristig angelegten Kapitals


Explanation:
an alternative

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sicherung ihrer Investitionen


Explanation:
"ihrer" in diesem Fall klein geschrieben, da es um eine allgemeine Formulierung geht.

"Sicherstellung ihrer Investitionen" ist auch möglich.

Den kompletten Satz würde ich so übersetzen:

Für die Firma xxx ist die Sicherstellung ihrer Investionen maßgeblich.

Oder:
Für die Firma xxx ist die Sicherstellung ihrer Investionen wichtig.

Oder:
Für die Firma xxx ist die Sicherstellung ihrer Investionen ein wichtiger Faktor.(etwas freier)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 23:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, bei den letzten drei Vorschlägen habe ich \"Investionen\" geschrieben, anstatt \"Investitionen\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 01:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, bei den letzten drei Vorschlägen habe ich \"Investionen\" geschrieben, anstatt \"Investitionen\"!

Jana Uhlik
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: Good options! Time,alone,is not the risk here.
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zukunftssicher


Explanation:
Eine 'zukungftssichere Kapitalanlage' ist wichtig fuer ....


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179