KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

prudential

German translation: angemessen, vertretbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prudential
German translation:angemessen, vertretbar
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

16:42 Apr 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking terminology
English term or phrase: prudential
Macro-economic inputs (including the prudential borrowing capacity of each country)

Gesamtwirtschaftliche Eingaben / Daten (inklusive der vernünftigen / annehmbaren / akzeptabelen Kreditaufnahmegrenze eines jeden Landes)????

Does anybody have a better term for prudential?
Thijs van Dorssen
sinnvoll
Explanation:
würde m.E. besser passen
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Heinz Warner really deserves the points with his 'angemessen'. But your term 'vertretbar' is also good. I will enter both terms into the glossary. Thanks much everybody, best regards. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2überlegt, besonnen,...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1sinnvollIngrid Grzeszik
4umsichtigeningot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
überlegt, besonnen,...


Explanation:
überlegt, besonnen, klug...
Would this be any good?


HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
4 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: überlegt und besonnen für eine Kreditaufnahmegrenze finde ich ein wenig merkwürdig.
15 mins

neutral  Ingrid Grzeszik: ich auch!
18 mins

neutral  Warner Heinz: Angemessen, umsichtig, verantwortungsvoll
24 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinnvoll


Explanation:
würde m.E. besser passen

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Heinz Warner really deserves the points with his 'angemessen'. But your term 'vertretbar' is also good. I will enter both terms into the glossary. Thanks much everybody, best regards. Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Was besseres finde ich auch nicht... oder angemessen wie der Vorschlag von Warner
3 mins
  -> "vertretbar" wäre in diesem Zusammenhang sicher auch angebracht, aber für "prudential"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5