KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

convener

German translation: einberufende Stelle, Sitzungsleiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convener
German translation:einberufende Stelle, Sitzungsleiter

09:38 May 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: convener
formal meeting
Lisa
Sitzungsleiter
Explanation:
bei einer Tagung z. B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 13:11:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es koennte auch \"einladende Stelle\" heissen, was natuerlich ganz auf den Kontext ankommt.
Selected response from:

Christine Healy-Rendel
Grading comment
thank you very much! I think there is no 100 % answer for every case, so I am more confident now to create my own!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4EinberuferUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +2SitzungsleiterChristine Healy-Rendel
4Vorsitzender
pschmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Einberufer


Explanation:
accdg. to Routledge this would be the equivalent to convenor.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedek Liptak
8 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
11 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorsitzender


Explanation:
It depends on the context, of course.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sitzungsleiter


Explanation:
bei einer Tagung z. B.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 13:11:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es koennte auch \"einladende Stelle\" heissen, was natuerlich ganz auf den Kontext ankommt.


    Reference: http://www.copernicus.org/URSI/kh_tagung/programm.htm
Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
thank you very much! I think there is no 100 % answer for every case, so I am more confident now to create my own!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Schuster
54 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days17 hrs