KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Asset Liability Managemen

German translation: Aktiv-/Passivmanagement, Aktiv-/Passivsteuerung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Asset Liability Management
German translation:Aktiv-/Passivmanagement, Aktiv-/Passivsteuerung
Entered by: Translations4IT

03:20 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Asset Liability Managemen
Enterprise wide Data Warehousing capability with a comprehensive set of business intelligence packs for Analytics built specifically for business segments and departments such as Asset Liability Management, Profitability and Risk Management.
Translations4IT
Asset/Liability-Management; Aktiv-/Passivmanagement
Explanation:
Auf gut Denglish ...

Alternativ: Aktiv-/Passivmanagement

"... Jobs & Karriere | Asset Liability Management. MitarbeiterInnen im Bereich
Asset Liability Management. Bei uns erwarten Sie abwechslungsreiche ..."

"... Darlehen) und das Passivgeschäft (Wertpapiere, Geld- / Devisenhandel und Derivate), das Meldewesen, den Zahlungsverkehr sowie das Aktiv-/Passivmanagement inkl ..."
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Asset/Liability-Management; Aktiv-/PassivmanagementBeate Lutzebaeck
5maren-ventzke@gmx.net
Languagebridge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Asset/Liability-Management; Aktiv-/Passivmanagement


Explanation:
Auf gut Denglish ...

Alternativ: Aktiv-/Passivmanagement

"... Jobs & Karriere | Asset Liability Management. MitarbeiterInnen im Bereich
Asset Liability Management. Bei uns erwarten Sie abwechslungsreiche ..."

"... Darlehen) und das Passivgeschäft (Wertpapiere, Geld- / Devisenhandel und Derivate), das Meldewesen, den Zahlungsverkehr sowie das Aktiv-/Passivmanagement inkl ..."


    Reference: http://www.lb-kiel.de/de/job/jobb/asset/78risiko1.jsp
    Reference: http://www.esgh.de/esgprodukte.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Or "Aktiv-/Passivsteuerung". For an audience familiar with banking and finance you may even leave the English term. Should be understood.
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: "Aktiv-/Passivsteuerung ist gut (moin, Steffen!) - aber der EN-Begriff sollte auch drin stehen.
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Aktiv-/Passivsteuerung" lautet passend hier.
9 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maren-ventzke@gmx.net


Explanation:
Auch auf Deutsch hat sich Asset- und Liability Management durchgesetzt.

Ich habe 15 Jahre Erfahrung in der Investmentbranche.

Languagebridge
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Ja, aber normalerweiswe verdeutschlicht man, wenn dazu eine Moeglichkeit besteht.
3 hrs