KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

spots, forwards and swaps

German translation: Kassa- und Forwardtransaktionen sowie Swaps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spots, forwards and swaps
German translation:Kassa- und Forwardtransaktionen sowie Swaps
Entered by: Translations4IT

07:44 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: spots, forwards and swaps
Foreign Exchange.Supports processing for all foreign exchange transactions such as spots, forwards and swaps.
Translations4IT
Kassa- und Forwardtransaktionen sowie Swaps
Explanation:
Unterstützt die Verarbeitung von allen Devisengeschäften, wie beispielsweise Kassa- und Forwardtransaktionen sowie auch Swaps.

Gemeint sind Geschäfte, die am Kassa- oder Terminmarkt abgeschlossen werden und Währungsswaps.

HTH,

Astrid
Selected response from:

Astrid Cruse
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kassa- und Forwardtransaktionen sowie Swaps
Astrid Cruse
4Kassa, Termingeschäfte und SwapsChris Rowson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kassa- und Forwardtransaktionen sowie Swaps


Explanation:
Unterstützt die Verarbeitung von allen Devisengeschäften, wie beispielsweise Kassa- und Forwardtransaktionen sowie auch Swaps.

Gemeint sind Geschäfte, die am Kassa- oder Terminmarkt abgeschlossen werden und Währungsswaps.

HTH,

Astrid

Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 130
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kassa, Termingeschäfte und Swaps


Explanation:
The fuller forms are "Devisentermingeschäfte" and "Devisenswaps", but these are usually unnecessary in practice, as in your sentence.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198