KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

futures on currency commodity

German translation: Währungsfutures/Commodity-Futures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currency/commodity futures
German translation:Währungsfutures/Commodity-Futures
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

08:39 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: futures on currency commodity
Exchange Traded Derivatives such as Options and Futures on currency commodity, interest rate and equities.
Translations4IT
Währungsfutures/Commodity-Futures
Explanation:
IMO the English text is slightly incorrect and should read: "Exchange-traded derivatives such as options and futures on currencies, commodities, interest rates and equities." The German terms are:

Therefore, I would refer to these as "börsengehandelte Derivate wie z.B. Optionen und Futures auf Währungen, Waren/Rohstoffe, Zinsen und Aktien/Aktienindizes"

A few additional points:
- Don't use "Devisentermingeschäfte", since this is prone to confusion with foreign exchange forwards; futures are exchange-traded, whereas forwards are OTC/interbank)

- In my proposed translation I have added a reference to equity indices; although there are some futures contracts on single equity issues (but few and far between), the majority of equity-related futures contracts is based on indices (DJ Euro Stoxx, S&P 500, Nikkei 225, etc.). You may want to add a note.

HTH - best regards, Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much Ralf!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Währungsfutures/Commodity-Futures
Ralf Lemster
4Devisen, WarenChris Rowson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Devisen, Waren


Explanation:
There´s a comma missing, it should be "currency, commodity, ...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 08:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with futures being Termingeschäfte or Futures

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Währungsfutures/Commodity-Futures


Explanation:
IMO the English text is slightly incorrect and should read: "Exchange-traded derivatives such as options and futures on currencies, commodities, interest rates and equities." The German terms are:

Therefore, I would refer to these as "börsengehandelte Derivate wie z.B. Optionen und Futures auf Währungen, Waren/Rohstoffe, Zinsen und Aktien/Aktienindizes"

A few additional points:
- Don't use "Devisentermingeschäfte", since this is prone to confusion with foreign exchange forwards; futures are exchange-traded, whereas forwards are OTC/interbank)

- In my proposed translation I have added a reference to equity indices; although there are some futures contracts on single equity issues (but few and far between), the majority of equity-related futures contracts is based on indices (DJ Euro Stoxx, S&P 500, Nikkei 225, etc.). You may want to add a note.

HTH - best regards, Ralf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks so much Ralf!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "exchange-traded" is really enlightening.
1 day8 mins