KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

creative department

German translation: Kreativ-Abteilung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creative department
German translation:Kreativ-Abteilung
Entered by: Erik Hansson

11:13 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: creative department
Part of an advertising agency where graphic artists work out ideas for a campaign.
"Kreative Abteilung"?
Erik Hansson
Germany
Kreativabteilung
Explanation:
oder neudetsch: Kreativ-Abteilung

wird auch häufiger verwendet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:21:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"neudeutsch\" natürlich
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Kreativabteilung
RWSTranslation
4 +2Creative Department
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4Design-Departmentxxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Creative Department


Explanation:
Viele deutsche Firmen benutzen das heute mit dieser Bezeichnung, ist so eine Art Konglamerat aus Marketing-, Grafik- und Werbeabteilung und klingt sehr "kreativ" und wichtig


    Reference: http://www.digitalvisiononline.de/photo_res/photo_res.asp?se...
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Vor allem "wichtig" muß es klingen!
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kreativabteilung


Explanation:
oder neudetsch: Kreativ-Abteilung

wird auch häufiger verwendet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:21:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"neudeutsch\" natürlich

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Scheidler
0 min
  -> danke

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Endre Both
1 min

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
3 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Besser
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: wenn schon NEUdeutsch dann neuDEUTSCH
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Design-Department


Explanation:
What else?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Abteilung Design

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165