KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

media planning department

German translation: Mediaplanungs-Abteilung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media planning department
German translation:Mediaplanungs-Abteilung
Entered by: Erik Hansson

11:31 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: media planning department
Another department for an advertising campaign.
Next stage after creative dept.
Erik Hansson
Germany
Abteilung Mediaplanung
Explanation:
as part of several depts, this would be the one that plans, chooses, and decides about the media to be used in the campaign
Selected response from:

ovid
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Um konsequent zu bleiben, behalte ich die Reihenfolge "xxx-Abteilung", aber "Abteilung xxx" wäre genausogut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Abteilung Medienplanung
pschmitt
5 +2Abteilung Mediaplanungovid


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Abteilung Medienplanung


Explanation:
maybe: Medienplanungsabteilung.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  RWSTranslation: oder Medienplanungs-Abteilung oder Abteilung für ...
1 min

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: I like Medienplanungsabteilung (or with -) better
9 mins

agree  xxxbrute
52 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abteilung Mediaplanung


Explanation:
as part of several depts, this would be the one that plans, chooses, and decides about the media to be used in the campaign

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Um konsequent zu bleiben, behalte ich die Reihenfolge "xxx-Abteilung", aber "Abteilung xxx" wäre genausogut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "Mediaplanung" is authentic term widely used by German ad companies
7 mins

agree  xxxbrute
42 mins