KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

credit blow-up

German translation: [explosionsartige] Ausweitung der Credit Spreads


22:25 May 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: credit blow-up
This is from the report of an asset management company, the entire sentence reads:

"The key factors behind this performance were the escalation in the situation in the Middle East, which led to higher oil prices, weakening macro data, disappointing company results and fresh credit blow-ups."

Please only answers from people with relevant experience - TIA
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
German translation:[explosionsartige] Ausweitung der Credit Spreads
Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure if the context refers to actual problems with individual loans or rather to an "explosion" in the spreads to be paid by non-investment-grade issuers (which would be a common reaction in such a situation).
Up to you to judge on if this fits the context:

"Der Ausschlag gebende Faktor für diese Entwicklung war die Eskalation im Nahen Osten, die zu einem Anstieg der Ölpreise führte. Damit einhergehend kam es zu einer Verschlechterung der makroökonomischen Rahmendaten, zu Enttäuschungen bei Unternehmensergebnissen und zu einer erneuten explosionsartigen Ausweitung der Credit Spreads."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all - I still don't know what the correct answer is, but I go with Ralf's suggestion, as I value his expertise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4geplatzter Kredit
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4suggestion: Zusammenbrueche
Hermeneutica
3[explosionsartige] Ausweitung der Credit Spreads
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion: Zusammenbrueche


Explanation:
We just had this with my DE/EN partner... blowups meaning the falling apart of a credit situation due to inability to pay or risk escalating unexpectedly.
We discussed it and finally came up with Zusammenbrueche. If it helps you, it's all for the best!

Good luck

Dee


Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geplatzter Kredit


Explanation:
may be less formal than Dee's suggestion, however common German term.

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: This sounds better.
4 hrs

agree  Petra Winter: more common
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Gebraeuchlich.
3 days10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[explosionsartige] Ausweitung der Credit Spreads


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure if the context refers to actual problems with individual loans or rather to an "explosion" in the spreads to be paid by non-investment-grade issuers (which would be a common reaction in such a situation).
Up to you to judge on if this fits the context:

"Der Ausschlag gebende Faktor für diese Entwicklung war die Eskalation im Nahen Osten, die zu einem Anstieg der Ölpreise führte. Damit einhergehend kam es zu einer Verschlechterung der makroökonomischen Rahmendaten, zu Enttäuschungen bei Unternehmensergebnissen und zu einer erneuten explosionsartigen Ausweitung der Credit Spreads."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thank you all - I still don't know what the correct answer is, but I go with Ralf's suggestion, as I value his expertise.