KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

customer collections

German translation: die Zahlungseingänge der Kunden


03:51 May 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: customer collections
The control that you have over customer collections impacts cash flow, working capital and interest costs.

Also, what is the best translation of the term "Collection" ?
Translations4IT
German translation:die Zahlungseingänge der Kunden
Explanation:
Sabine, I think this would fit well into this business context
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thanks Gerhard for confirming my translation! Have a great week!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2die Zahlungseingänge der KundenxxxDr.G.MD
2InkassoChris Rowson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Zahlungseingänge der Kunden


Explanation:
Sabine, I think this would fit well into this business context

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Thanks Gerhard for confirming my translation! Have a great week!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Inkasso


Explanation:
It may be referring to"Inkasso" the collection procedure usually initiated after a customer continues to be in arrears after the third warning.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Well, Chris, I don't think that this goes right down to "Inkasso". IMO it's rather general, encompassing the entire system the co. has in place to collect customer payments (including "Inkasso" as the ultimate option).
15 hrs
  -> Yes, it may well be the whole thing, and I see you have confirmed Dr. Rentsch´s translation for that sense. Hopefully it is clear from the wider context.