KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

arbitraging

German translation: (aktive) Nutzung der Kursunterschiede (Arbitrage)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arbitraging
German translation:(aktive) Nutzung der Kursunterschiede (Arbitrage)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

00:18 May 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: arbitraging
... have learned to accept occasional arbitaging by grey marketeers.
Stephan
(aktive) Nutzung der Kursunterschiede
Explanation:
...haben gelernt, eine gelegentliche (aktive) Nutzung von Kursunterschieden durch "graue Marktteilnehmer" hinzunehmen.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ArbitragexxxDr.G.MD
4(aktive) Nutzung der Kursunterschiede
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(aktive) Nutzung der Kursunterschiede


Explanation:
...haben gelernt, eine gelegentliche (aktive) Nutzung von Kursunterschieden durch "graue Marktteilnehmer" hinzunehmen.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=arbitraging&searchLoc=0&relink=o...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Arbitrage


Explanation:
Arbitrage ( zwei r+++r ! ) ist das Ausnutzen von Kursunterschieden zwischen zwei Börsenplätzen ( Dietl / Lorenz ) und im Wertpapierhandel ein gängiger Begriff.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
5 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
15 hrs