KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

committet and reserved stock

German translation: festgelegt und reserviert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:committed and reserved stock
German translation:festgelegt und reserviert
Entered by: Kim Metzger

07:51 May 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: committet and reserved stock
It will also tell you how much of the stock is free and not committed or reserved against existing orders.

What is the difference between committed and reserved stocks?
Translations4IT
festgelegt und reserviert
Explanation:
committed stock = it's destiny is certain
reserved stock = the customer may or may not buy it, sounds almost like an option without the paper.

just a guess
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I can´t tell you the equivalent in German, I´m afraid...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
3festgelegt und reserviert
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I can´t tell you the equivalent in German, I´m afraid...


Explanation:
All I can say is that committed stocks are stocks which have already been shipped or sent somewhere else according to a PO and reserved stock is stock which is being held in store, i.e., stock which hasn´t been sent to the customer yet.

At least that´s how it´s understood in the company I work for.

I hope it helps.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
festgelegt und reserviert


Explanation:
committed stock = it's destiny is certain
reserved stock = the customer may or may not buy it, sounds almost like an option without the paper.

just a guess

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks!