KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

sub-fund

German translation: Unterfonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-fund
German translation:Unterfonds
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

19:16 May 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: sub-fund
"...representing interests in xxx Fund, a sub-fund of the company...".

Is this a subordinated fund, or a subsidiary fund. If it is one of these two, please explain the difference. If not, what is your suggestion.

TIA.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Unterfonds
Explanation:
am Beispiel Dresdner Bank:
Der Name des Fonds (Umbrella) ist:
Dresdner Global Strategies
die Unterfonds (Subfunds) sind:
Dresdner Emerging Markets Bond Fund
Dresdner Emerging Markets Equity Fund
Das heisst unter dem Mantel des Fonds kann der Kunde entweder in Anleihen oder Aktien investieren.
Selected response from:

Kerstin Harold
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds better than the two options that I had selected and is confirmed in usage by Google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5UnterfondsKerstin Harold
2subsidiary fund
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
subsidiary fund


Explanation:
I found this on a UK investors website. I give the link, but you have to jump thru hoops to get to this page.

Umbrella Funds - Unitised collective investment funds, usually domiciled offshore but increasingly adopted as a structure for UK OEICs. Offer investors a choice of sub funds and share classes within one vehicle. Often offer free switching between each sub fund.

If I were in the USA, the umbrella fund might be one investing in small caps, but the sub funds would concentrate in niches for small caps, say, technology, transportation, ...

HTH


    Reference: http://www.mlim.co.uk/uksite/individual-investors/glossary2....
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unterfonds


Explanation:
am Beispiel Dresdner Bank:
Der Name des Fonds (Umbrella) ist:
Dresdner Global Strategies
die Unterfonds (Subfunds) sind:
Dresdner Emerging Markets Bond Fund
Dresdner Emerging Markets Equity Fund
Das heisst unter dem Mantel des Fonds kann der Kunde entweder in Anleihen oder Aktien investieren.


Kerstin Harold
Ireland
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that sounds better than the two options that I had selected and is confirmed in usage by Google.