KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

difference between "profit projections and earnings projections"

German translation: Explanation


05:59 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: difference between "profit projections and earnings projections"
This will allow you to revise your own profit and earnings projections for the future.
Translations4IT
German translation:Explanation
Explanation:
profit=Gewinn
earnings=Erträge

Let me explain at the example of a bank and interest:

earnings= all interest earned (loans etc.)
profit from interest-related operations= interest earned minus interest paid (for funding resources, i.e.).
So profit is earnings minus related expenses.

Clear now?
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ExplanationSteffen Pollex
4 +1Gewinn- und Ertrags-Prognose
Klaus Gehrmann
4Erträge und EinnahmenIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation


Explanation:
profit=Gewinn
earnings=Erträge

Let me explain at the example of a bank and interest:

earnings= all interest earned (loans etc.)
profit from interest-related operations= interest earned minus interest paid (for funding resources, i.e.).
So profit is earnings minus related expenses.

Clear now?

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erträge und Einnahmen


Explanation:
IMO the different words are related to the difference where the profits or earnings derive from.

Hope this helps.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gewinn- und Ertrags-Prognose


Explanation:
Wie schon von Steffen erklärt, Gewinn (bzw. Verlust)= Einnahmen/Ertäge abzüglich Ausgaben/Kosten


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de/
Klaus Gehrmann
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sei auch moeglich.
7 hrs