KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

total interest

German translation: Monate


09:04 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: total interest
If an extra 50 Euros is invested in each of the accounts at the start of Year 1, how many months before the total interest on this extra amount is likely to exceed 7 Euros?
Es geht mir hier um den zweiten Teil der Frage: Wie ist das mit den Monaten zu verstehen?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Monate
Explanation:
Oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 09:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sprich: Wieviele Monate wird es dauern, bis der Extrabetrag Zinsen von mehr als 7 Euro erzeugt.
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
Vielen lieben Dank an alle! Ich habe wegen dem "before" total auf der Leitung gestanden...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3For considerationSteffen Pollex
5 +3gesamte Zinszahlung
Ralf Lemster
4 +2MonateJan Liebelt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Monate


Explanation:
Oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 09:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sprich: Wieviele Monate wird es dauern, bis der Extrabetrag Zinsen von mehr als 7 Euro erzeugt.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Vielen lieben Dank an alle! Ich habe wegen dem "before" total auf der Leitung gestanden...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
46 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gesamte Zinszahlung


Explanation:
"...nach wie vielen Monaten übersteigt die gesamte Zinszahlung auf den zusätzlichen Betrag 7 Euro?"

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins

agree  Birgitt
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Auch moeglich.
42 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
For consideration


Explanation:
Nach wieviel Monaten wird der Zinsertrag/werden die Zinsen auf diesen Mehranlagebetrag/auf diesen zusätzlichen Betrag mehr als 7 Euro betragen?

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with "*Gesamt*zinsertrag"
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Einverstanden mit Steffen Walter.
38 mins