KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

unregulated collective investment scheme

German translation: nicht zugelassen für gemeinsame Anlagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unregulated collective investment
German translation:nicht zugelassen für gemeinsame Anlagen
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:10 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: unregulated collective investment scheme
"The Company is an unregulated collective investment scheme for the purposes of the United Kingdom Financial Services Act 1986"

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
ist nicht als Gesellschaft für gemeinsame Anlagen zugelassen
Explanation:
What I find puzzling here is that the term "collective investment scheme" (or "collective investment undertaking" pursuant to the EU UCITS Directive) is only used for regulated bodies. This is why I would suggest an alternative wording:

"Die Gesellschaft ist nicht als Gesellschaft zur gemeinsamen Anlage in Wertpapiere gemäß dem UK Financial Services Act von 1986 zugelassen."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf. I have turned the syntax around alittle though ("nicht zugelassen für gemeinsame Anlagen" ) to fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
3ist nicht als Gesellschaft für gemeinsame Anlagen zugelassen
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ist nicht als Gesellschaft für gemeinsame Anlagen zugelassen


Explanation:
What I find puzzling here is that the term "collective investment scheme" (or "collective investment undertaking" pursuant to the EU UCITS Directive) is only used for regulated bodies. This is why I would suggest an alternative wording:

"Die Gesellschaft ist nicht als Gesellschaft zur gemeinsamen Anlage in Wertpapiere gemäß dem UK Financial Services Act von 1986 zugelassen."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf. I have turned the syntax around alittle though ("nicht zugelassen für gemeinsame Anlagen" ) to fit the context.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Das Unternehmen representiert ein ungeregeltes Kollektiv-Investitionsschema zum Zwecke der Implementierung des UK - Financial Services Act 1986"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165