KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

statement 52 of the Federal Accounting Standards Board

German translation: FAS 52


05:27 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: statement 52 of the Federal Accounting Standards Board
... also complies with statement 52 of the Federal Accounting Standards Board that lays down the guidelines to be followed when accounting for foreign currency transactions, gains and losses in foreign currency translations, and re-measurement of assets and liabilities.
Translations4IT
German translation:FAS 52
Explanation:
"...steht im Einklang mit dem US-Bilanzierungsstandard FAS 52, der ... regelt."

FASB ist der Herausgeber der US Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (US GAAP).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank für die schnelle Antwort! Einen schönen Montag noch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FAS 52
Ralf Lemster
4Erlass 52 der Bundesbehörde für BuchhaltungswesenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FAS 52


Explanation:
"...steht im Einklang mit dem US-Bilanzierungsstandard FAS 52, der ... regelt."

FASB ist der Herausgeber der US Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (US GAAP).


    Reference: http://www.fasb.org
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank für die schnelle Antwort! Einen schönen Montag noch!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erlass 52 der Bundesbehörde für Buchhaltungswesen


Explanation:
Erlass 52 der Bundesbuchhaltungsbehörde

Instead of Behörde, Amt or Kommission is possible, but I think if these guys issue "Erlässe", they are a Behörde.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743