KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

capitalizing expenses

German translation: Aufwendungen [Aufwand] aktivieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capitalizing expenses
German translation:Aufwendungen [Aufwand] aktivieren
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:08 May 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: capitalizing expenses
It helps is capitalizing expenses on capital projects.For example, with job costing you can track the costs incurred in construction of a new building.
All expenses on construction can be capitalized by transferring them from the expense accounts to the asset account.
Translations4IT
Kosten(aufwand) aktivieren
Explanation:
"asset account" ist die Aktivaseite der Bilanz im Gegensatz zu Passiva ("liabilities")

Die Baukosten können aktiviert, d.h. auf der Aktivaseite ausgewiesen werden.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kosten(aufwand) aktivieren
Steffen Walter
5Aktivierung von Aufwendungen
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kosten(aufwand) aktivieren


Explanation:
"asset account" ist die Aktivaseite der Bilanz im Gegensatz zu Passiva ("liabilities")

Die Baukosten können aktiviert, d.h. auf der Aktivaseite ausgewiesen werden.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
0 min
  -> Thanks Alison

neutral  Ralf Lemster: "Aufwand aktivieren" ist ok - aber Kosten sind nicht notwendigerweise gleich Aufwendungen
1 hr
  -> Du hast Recht, Ralf.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aktivierung von Aufwendungen


Explanation:
What happens when you capitalise expenses is to turn them into an asset (which is usually subsequently amortised).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102