KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

transplants

German translation: als die, die aus der USA importiert wurden


05:24 May 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: transplants
european product formulations and brand names became more successful than the US transplants
corinna
Mexico
German translation:als die, die aus der USA importiert wurden
Explanation:
just a guess and a possible suggestion
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Klingt aber einleuchtend und gut, Danke!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... sind erfolgreicher als ihre amerikanischen Entsprechungenxxxhgoelitz
5transplantiert/umgepflanztAndrew Morgan
4 +1übertragen
Alexander Schleber
4 -1als die, die aus der USA importiert wurden
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
als die, die aus der USA importiert wurden


Explanation:
just a guess and a possible suggestion

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Klingt aber einleuchtend und gut, Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Morgan: The word is "Transplant, rather than "import" which suggests that the formulations and Brand names were manufactured in europe to US designs, rather than imported. Small point, but could be important
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
übertragen


Explanation:
Eli's answer is very good.
This is an alternative, that changes a noun into a verb. Transplants = Verplanzung, but that sounds clumsy in the context. Other possibilities are "Umsetzungen".

"... europäische Produkte und Markenamen waren erfolgreicher als die, welche aus den USA übertragen wurden."

Transplant also involves "adaptation" -> Anpassung -> Übertragung. Import need not involve any adaptation, just transport.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
12 mins

neutral  Andrew Morgan: I could live with "übertragen" but the modern German for transplant is "Transplant" and "Verplanzung is a correct translation but isnt used much. I agree with the clumsiness. Watch out for the fact thts its not "waren" but "sind geworden"
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transplantiert/umgepflanzt


Explanation:
"europäische formulierungen und Markennamen sind erfolgreicher geworden als die, die aus USA transplantiert/umgepflanzt worden sind"

I see absolutely no problem just using "transplantieren" but epsecially in contexts like this, the Germans are very fond of using expressions with "pflanzen", the suggestion being one of uprooting and replanting. Sounds a touch odd in English ears but would work well in German.
Check out the URL, where they are talking about transplanting business models (or rather not)


    Reference: http://www.nordschleswiger.dk/artikel/446
Andrew Morgan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... sind erfolgreicher als ihre amerikanischen Entsprechungen


Explanation:
'umgepflanzt' klingt wirklich holprig.

xxxhgoelitz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
41 mins